PD C80444 October 16, 1997 CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 C80444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Sally Berghauser Paper Magic Group, Inc. 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of two costume masks from China Dear Ms. Berghauser: In your letter dated October 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two costume masks submitted with your inquiry are made of natural rubber latex and synthetic hair. The masks cover the entire head and neck of the wearer. The costume masks represent two members of the heavy metal music group KISS. One is a costume representation of Gene Simmons identified as item# 670659 and the other a costume representation of Paul Stanley identified as item# 670656. Each mask is attached to a header card which can be hung on a rack. The applicable subheading for the costume masks will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director Laredo, Texas