NY C80428 November 3, 1997 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 C80428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8707.90.5060 Mr. Robert Torresen POWELL, GOLDSTEIN, FRAZER & MURPHY LLP 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W. Sixth Floor Washington, D.C. 20004 RE: The tariff classification of dump truck cargo beds from Mexico Dear Mr. Torresen: In your letter dated October 7,1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Caterpillar, Inc. . The items concerned (example shown below) are several models and types of specially-formed, tub-shaped pieces of 400 Brinell-hardened steel which are attached to the rear frame of industrial dump trucks to carry material and then dump it when the dump truck bed is raised by an hydraulic piston mechanism. There are several models and styles of the items concerned: Models - 769, 771, 773, 775, 777, 785, 789, and 793; Styles - Tar Sand Body, Lightweight, Taconite, Coal, and Combo. You state that the items are used in off-road hauling of construction, mining, and other bulk material; that they are imported for both assembly onto new dump trucks and for sale as replacement parts; and that they will be imported into the U.S. through the Port of Laredo, Texas. The applicable subheading for the dump truck cargo beds will be 8707.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Bodies . . . for motor vehicles . . . : Other: Other: For [Motor vehicles for the transport of goods]. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division