NY C80419 November 5, 1997 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 C80419 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.32.9000 Ms. Gitte Mechlenburg Post Office Box 2296 Lenox, MA 01240 RE: The tariff classification of Solid Nougat Chocolate from Germany and Austria. Dear Ms. Mechlenburg: In your letter dated October 3, 1997, on behalf of Confiserie Dreher, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature, ingredient breakdowns, and photographs of the products with your request. The subject merchandise consists of individually wrapped solid nougat chocolate candy bars. Item 4151 of the product line designated as "Mozart Land" is stated to contain cocoa mass, cocoa butter, sugar, almonds, milk powder and hazelnuts. The applicable subheading for the Solid Nougat Chocolate, item 4151, will be 1806.32.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other, in blocks, slabs or bars...Not filled...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division