NY C80410 October 17, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C80410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070; 6211.33.0054 Mr. Brad H. Nissan Aviv International Trade Corporation 250 Don Park Road Markham, Ontario, Canada L3R2V1 RE: The tariff classification of men's shirt and vest from China. Dear Mr. Nissan: In your letter dated October 1, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Style 6535 is a man's 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves, a two button cuff, a banded collar, a full frontal opening with a seven button closure, a breast pocket, and a curved hemmed bottom. Style 100 poly is a man's 100% polyester woven vest. The garment features a V neckline, a full frontal opening with a five button closure, two pockets below the waist, a lining and an adjustable back. The applicable subheading for style 6535 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30.4 cents per kg. plus 27 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 100 poly will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers, vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 6535 falls within textile category designation 640. Style 100 poly falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division