NY C80342 December 11, 1997 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 C80342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of Enviro-D from Canada. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated October 8, 1997, on behalf of your client Savon Roby Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Enviro-D which you have stated is used on farms as a neutralizer for manure odors. The product is a mixture of sodium sulphate, tetosodic salt ocethylenne acid, formaldehyde, sodium bicarbonate, and water. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division