NY C80303 November 3, 1997 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 C80303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2843.90.0000 Ms. Patty Murray G. Cosimano Inc. P.O. Box 17092, Dulles Airport Washington, D.C. 20041 RE: The tariff classification of ruthenium (III) chloride hydrate and ruthenium (III) nitrosyl nitrate solution from South Africa Dear Ms. Murray: In your letter dated September 24, 1997, on behalf of your client, Group VIII Metals Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for ruthenium (III) chloride hydrate and ruthenium (III) nitrosyl nitrate solution will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Other compounds; amalgams . The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2843.90.0000 HTS, which are products of South Africa, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division