NY C80286 October 10, 1997 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 C80286 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Ms. Deborah J. Clune PBB Global Logistics 434 Delaware Ave. Buffalo, NY 14202 RE: The tariff classification of a racking system from Canada. Dear Ms. Clune: In your letter dated October 1, 1997, on behalf of American Stainless Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item to be imported is a steel racking system which consists of two single side bar racks and eight double side bar racks. The racking system will be imported unassembled due to its large size. After assembly in the U.S., the racking system will be used to store steel products such as rods, etc. It is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The applicable subheading for the racking system will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture: other: counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures. The general rate of duty will be 1.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division