NY C80283 October 17, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C80283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Inc. 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-5723 RE: Ruling NY B88941 - classification of style 7279 RAW Dear Mr. Murray: On October 3, 1997, in a telephone conversation with a member of my staff, you requested an amendment of classification ruling NY B88941, dated September 19, 1997. You indicated that there was an error in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) number for one of the items, style 7279 RAW (headband). The applicable subheading for style 7279 RAW (headband) is 6217.10.8500, HTS, dutiable at 15.2 percent. As stated in that ruling, style 7279 RAW is not currently subject to quota or visa requirements. The balance of the information provided in NY B88941, concerning the rate of duty and the textile category designation for the bath wrap and slippers, remains unchanged. We are sorry for any inconvenience this inadvertence may have caused. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this supplement or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this supplement, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division