NY B88941 September 19, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B88941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1010; 6217.10.9505; 6404.19.3560 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Inc. 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-5723 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's terry cloth wrap, headband and slippers from Taiwan Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated August 19, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. All of the submitted samples are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. None of the items will be retail packaged upon importation into the United States; they may be combined and packaged with other personal care items after importation. Item 7277RAW is a woman's bath wrap, approximately 28 1/2 inches long, which is designed to be worn wrapped around a female body, with coverage extending from the top of the chest to slightly above the knees. The garment has a partially elasticized top edge, a hook-and-loop closure and contrasting colored capping around the front opening and bottom. Item 7279RAW is a headband, approximately 2 1/2 inches wide with an elasticized back and a decorative knot in front with contrast capping. Item 7278RAW is a pair of open-back, open-toed slippers with an outer sole of rubber. There is contrasting colored capping around the vamp. The applicable subheading for item 7277RAW will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: women's. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 7279RAW will be 6217.10.9505, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 7278RAW will be 6404.19.3560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: footwear with outer soles of rubber or platsics: other: other: other: for women. The duty rate will be 37.5 percent ad valorem. Item 7277RAW falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Items 7279RAW and 7278RAW are not currently subject to quota visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division