PD C80280 October 20, 1997 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C80280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd, Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of af a woman's woven shirt from China, Korea, and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated September 30, 1997, on behalf of Lorraine Wardy Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 82GL, is a woman's shirt constructed from 75% rayon/25% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a pointed collar, a full frontal opening with six button closures, front and back yokes, two front pocket flaps with buttons simulating chest pockets, long sleeves with button cuffs, sewn-in shoulder pads, and a shirttail bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.1% ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 641. As a product of China, Korea, and Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport