PD C80278 October 28, 1997 CLA-2-41,42:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4108.00.0000, 4205.00.8000 Roller Fabrics P.O. Box 23548 Milwaukee, WI 53223 Attention: Ellen Bluestone RE: The tariff classification of chamois leather and a chamois-covered sponge from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Bluestone: In your letter dated September 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A chamois "Demisting Pad," and a piece of chamois leather were submitted for our consideration. You state that both items are intended for "the automotive aftermarket industry." The chamois-covered sponge pad measures approximately 5x3x1 inches and the irregularly shaped piece of chamois leather has three sides with a circumference of about 75 inches. The applicable subheading for the chamois leather piece, is 4108.00.000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chamois (including combination chamois) leather... The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the leather "Demisting Pad," is 4205.00.8000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of leather or composition leather: Other: Other... The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Michael D'Ambrosio Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.