NY C80269 October 29, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C80269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101 Miami, FL. 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men's T-shirts from Honduras. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated September 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Delta Apparel. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style 42056 is a man's T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom. You have stated that Style 42057 is identical except for color. Both styles will be imported in sizes XS-XXL. The applicable subheading for Styles 42056 and 42057 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other T-shirts: men's. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem. Styles 42056 and 42057 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels) , an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division