NY C80263 October 17, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C80263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.2000; 9013.80.9000 Ms. Geri Cheselka Flow X-Ray Corp. 420 Hempstead Turnpike W. Hempstead, NY 11552 RE: The tariff classification of hand magnifier from Denmark and film viewer from Hungary Dear Ms. Cheselka: In your letter dated September 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Viewscope 2x is a plastic hand magnifier measuring 10 inches long, 7 inches wide and 1 1/2 inches high. The funnel shaped hand magnifier is held to the bridge of the nose for viewing x-ray film. The Lum-X is a hand-held x-ray film viewer. It is an illuminated viewer (batteries are not included) for viewing a size 2,1, or 0 dental x-ray film. The applicable subheading for the hand magnifiers will be 9013.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses, loupes, thread counters and similar apparatus. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the film viewer will be 9013.80.9000, (HTS), which provides for other optical devices, appliances, and instruments: other. The rate of duty will be 6.3. percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division