NY C80258 November 3, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C80258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695; 8543.89.9670 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of various electronic devices from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated September 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are five items in question, as follows: - The G1D Guitar Divided Pickup Unit is a device which is connected between a 6-string electric guitar and a MIDI Converter. It transmits the sounds generated by the string vibrations to the converter. - The B1D Bass Guitar Divided Pickup Unit is a device which is connected between a 4, 5, or 6 string electric bass guitar and a MIDI Converter. It also transmits the sounds generated by the string vibrations to the converter. - The G-50 Guitar MIDI Converter is a device which interfaces between an electric guitar and a synthesizer, tone generator or sequencer. - The MFC10 MIDI Foot Controller provides remote switching of up to 100 control changes and 128 program changes. - The Yamaha FC4 and FC5 Foot Switches are pedal devices which can be connected to the rear panel of the MIDI converter to sustain or hold notes. The applicable subheading for the G1D Guitar Divided Pickup Unit, the B1D Bass Guitar Divided Pickup Unit and the G-50 Guitar MIDI Converter will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines or apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha FC4 and FC5 Foot Switches will be 8543.89.9670, HTS, which provides for other electrical machines or apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. We are unable to provide a classification reply for the MFC10 MIDI Foot Controller without additional information. Please provide a sample or schematic, and specifics as to exactly how this controller functions. If you decide to resubmit a request for this item, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division