PD C80253 October 27, 1997 CLA-2-61:I11 C80253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Deborah Danker Fruit of the Loom One Fruit of the Loom Drive Bowling Green, Kentucky 42103 RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Guatemala, Honduras and El Salvador. Dear Ms. Danker: In your letter dated September 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be retained. Style C97-218 is a woman's sleeveless pullover of 100% cotton pique fabric. The garment has a ribbed collar, a three buttoned front placket, hemmed bottom and side vents. The garment measures less than ten stitches per centimeter in each direction. Style C97-219 is a woman's garment of 100% cotton pique fabric. The garment has a round neck, short sleeves, full frontal buttoned opening and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures less than ten stitches per centimeter in each direction. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia