PD C80214 October 15, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 C80214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated October 2, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4976, is a woman's vest. It is manufactured from woven denim fabric consisting of 100% cotton yarn. The garment is sleeveless with oversize armholes. The vest features a full frontal opening secured with six buttons, a pointed collar and two chest pockets with flaps. The sample will be returned as requested. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissability you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissability under the terms of the Exclusion Order. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Hong Kong , this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport