NY C80203 October 22, 1997 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 C80203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.99.0080 Ms. Susan Gulino Jade International, Inc. Folcroft West Business Park Bay 102, Georgetown Building Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of "knock down" cardboard filter holders from Spain. Dear Ms. Gulino: In your letter dated September 26, 1997 on behalf of Bioclimatic, Inc. of Moorestown, New Jersey you requested a tariff classification ruling. The "knock down" cardboard filter holder will be part of an air cleaner. The drawing submitted with your request describes the unit as a disposable media holding module constructed of a heavy duty coated cardboard. Periodically, the entire media filled holder will be removed from the air cleaner and replaced with a new holder. The holder will be imported ready to assemble and will not include the granular filter media (e.g., activated carbon). The screening material covering the air flow openings may or may not be imported. The assembly operation will consist primarily of folding and glueing. The applicable subheading for the "knock down" cardboard filter holders (with or without the screening material) will be 8421.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division