NY C80137 October 28, 1997 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 C80137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9797 Ms. Deborah J. Clune PBB Global Logistics 434 Delaware Ave. Buffalo, NY 14202 RE: The tariff classification of an adhesive laminator from Canada Dear Ms. Clune: In your letter dated October 6, 1997 on behalf of Jesam Industries Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The SAL-2002 selective adhesive laminating machine is used to press a layer of adhesive onto touch button labels, graphic overlays, membrane switches and other multiple layer products. It basically consists of a housing containing upper and lower platens operated by an electric motor, a keypad to operate the unit, and connections to a vacuum source. The machine can be used to apply adhesive to articles up to 14 inches by 22 inches in size. It has a work area of 19 inches by 30 inches and weighs 325 pounds. The applicable subheading for the SAL-2002 will be 8479.89.9797, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division