NY C80129 November 7, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C80129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.9000 Mr. John W. Cain Cain Customs Brokers Texano Industrial Park 415 S. Industrial P.O. Box 150 Hidalgo, TX 78557 RE: The tariff classification of various insulated electric conductors from Mexico Dear Mr. Cain: In your letter dated October 3, 1997, on behalf of Fox Electronics SA de CV, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and drawings, there are four specific items in question, as follows: - An assembly for use in a fluorescent light consisting of a wiring harness with four transformers, two sockets for a fluorescent bulb, and a connector for a starter, all of which are attached along the length of the harness, and two connectors at each end of the harness. It is rated at 600 volts. - Assembly 58301803, which consists of 13 lengths of electrical wire within a piece of tubing, with a plastic connector at one end and a socket and cap assembly at the other end. - Assembly 58301818, which consists of one length of insulated 3 wire line cord, with one ring and two spade terminals at one end. - Assembly 58301809, which is a 120 volt power cord consisting of one length of insulated 3 wire line cord with one ring and two spade terminals at one end, and a three pronged electrical plug at the other end. The applicable tariff provision for the fluorescent light wiring assembly and for Assembly 58301809 will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. We are unable to provide a classification ruling for Assembly 58301803 and Assembly 58301818 without information as to the voltage of these assemblies. When that information is available, you may wish to resubmit your request with respect to these two items. If so, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division