NY C80120 October 27, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C80120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Carolyn Mitchell Anne Klein & Company 11 West 42nd Street New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Mitchell: In your letter dated received on October 8, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mark of The Lion Associates. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 37J552642 is a jacket constructed from 56 percent rayon/40 percent wool and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The partially lined jacket features long sleeves, shoulder pads, a full front zippered opening and two zippered pockets. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style 47J552642. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 37J552642 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division