PD C80113 October 20, 1997 CLA-2-42: G32 C80113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Patricia A. Johnson C.H. Powell Company 6 Northway Ct. - Eastway Business Park P.O. Box 270 Greer, SC 29652 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC Sports Bag from countries: China, Malaysia or the Philippines Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated September 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Umbro International. The prospective import submitted for review is Style Code 40073-81 N26. The item is a PVC Sports Bag designed to be carried by means of a textile strap affixed on each side of the zippered closure. A velcro fastener on the handle gripper further secures the straps. The bag is also constructed with an adjustable shoulder strap. The PVC sports bag measures approximately 11 inches x 20 inches with a right side compartment and a zippered left pocket. The main compartment of the bag has zip pullers as closures. On the front of the bag is a stacked "UMBRO" logo. The importer stated that a final decision has not been made as to the country of origin. The applicable subheading for the Sports Bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports or similar bags, with an outer surface of a sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem from China, Malaysia and the Philippines. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia