NY C80108 October 23, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 C80108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010; 6203.43.4030 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 10205 NW 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven pants and shorts from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated September 25, 1997, on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 100-646-750 is a pair of woven 73% polyester and 27% wool twill pants. The garment features a waistband with a one button and hook and eye closure, belt loops, zippered fly front with pleats, front slash pockets, two one button back pockets and cuffed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 30-42. Style 100-636-750 is a pair of woven 80% polyester and 20% wool twill pants. The garment features a waistband with a one button and hook and eye closure, belt loops, zippered fly front with pleats, front slash pockets, two one button back pockets and cuffed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 30-42 Style 100-520-717 is a pair of woven 65% polyester and 35% rayon twill pants. The garment features a waistband with a two button closure, belt loops, zippered fly front with pleats, front slash pockets, two one button back pockets and cuffed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 30-42 Style 200-256-116 is a 65% polyester and 35% cotton twill men's woven pair of unlined shorts. The garment features a partially elasticized waistband with a one button closure, belt loops, a zippered fly front with pleats, side slash pockets, two one button back pockets and a hemmed bottom . The applicable subheading for styles 100-646-750, 100-636-750 and 100-520-717 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 29.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 200-256-116 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: shorts: mens. The duty rate will be 29.2 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division