PD C80103 October 16, 1997 CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 C80103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6109.90.1065 Gregory Fabricant St. Eve International 180 Madison Ave. New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's tank top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Fabricant: In your letter dated September 14, 1997 (received September 30, 1997), you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 7006, is a woman's tank top of 92% polyester, 8% spandex finely knitted fabric. The tank top has shoulder straps five-eighths of an inch wide, a rounded neckline in the front and the back, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women's or girls', tank tops and singlets, women's. The duty rate will be 33.4%. Style 7006 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure