NY C80089 October 17, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C80089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.5000 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street 34th Floor New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's packable raincoat from the Philippines Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated September 18, 1997, on behalf of your client, Totes-Isotoner, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, Totes' style "Packable Trench Coat", is a man's full-length double-breasted style raincoat constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which is visibly coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The raincoat has a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by four left-over-right button closures and a self-fabric belt with a plastic buckle that is held to the garment by two belt loops and a buttoned tab. There are two front slash pockets at the waist, a self-fabric band with a metal buckle on each sleeve cuff, a vent on the lower portion of the back panel and an inner breast pocket on the lining. Sewn to the lining is a rectangular shaped bag approximately 20 inches in height and 11 inches in width. The bag is of the same fabric as the garment's outershell, has a sewn-on self-fabric carry strap and is encircled by a zipper with a zipper pull closure. When the raincoat is not in use the bag can be folded in half and the garment can be rolled up and secured within it by closing the zipper. This allows the wearer to pack and carry the raincoat. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: Of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The raincoat falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division