NY C80069 October 20, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C80069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Wendy Kam CMR International Corp. 2970 Maria Ave., Suite 105 Northbrook, IL 60062-2023 RE: The tariff classification of Bible book covers from China. Dear Ms. Kam: In your letter dated September 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two sample Bible book covers were submitted with your letter. Both samples have two inner pockets or sleeves composed of a woven textile fabric into which the covers of a Bible can be inserted. Both samples also have a handle, an outer pocket and a pen-holder loop, and are closed by means of a zipper. One sample has outer sleeves that are composed of a cellular polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic material backed with a woven textile fabric. The other sample has outer sleeves that are composed of nylon textile woven fabric. As you requested, your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the Bible book cover with the PVC outer sleeves will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Bible book cover with nylon textile woven fabric outer sleeves will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles of textile fabric, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division