NY C80067 October 21, 1997 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 C80067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.20.4020 Yasmin Hyde Hyde Limited Courtstown Park Little Island County Cork, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of sauces from Ireland. Dear Ms. Hyde: In your letter dated September 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples and an ingredients breakdown were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Shamrock brand, Irish Traditional Country Relish and Country Relish Sauce are said to contain 45 percent tomatoes, 30 percent vinegar, 15.5 percent sugar, 5 percent onions, 2.5 percent sultanas, 1 percent salt, and less than one percent each of mustard, pepper, and allspice. Examination of the Country Relish Sauce reveals the product to have a thick homogenous consistency. The Country Relish has a thick consistency with tomato seeds and whole sultanas scattered throughout. The Country Relish Sauce is put up in four-sided, glass bottles containing 10 ounces (280 grams), net weight. The Country Relish is put up in glass jars containing 10.9 ounces (310 grams), net weight. The applicable subheading for the products will be 2103.20.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor... tomato ketchup and other tomato sauces...other...in containers holding less than 1.4 kilograms. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division