NY C80050 October 10, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B80050 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Amy Pandit A Creations, Inc. 109 West 38th Street, 12th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China. Dear Ms. Pandit: In your letter dated September 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number LG023 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% rayon, openwork knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a shirt-type collar; short sleeves and a full front opening with a 5 button closure. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division