PD B89977 October 7, 1997 CLA-2.1B:FO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Yvonne Tunnell Frtiz Companies / Tulsa 1815 North 106th Avenue Tulsa, Oklahoma 74116 RE: The tariff classification of a cover for a fishing rod from Korea Dear Ms Tunnell: In your letter dated September 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Two Seeds, Incorporated. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, part no. 1375, is a cloth bag designed to cover a fishing rod. The tub shaped bag, manufactured from 65% polyester and 36% cotton woven fabric, measures approximately 55.5 x 3.5 inches at its greatest points. It has a tie closure affixed to its open end. The applicable subheading for part no. 1375 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other: of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3% ad valorem. Item number 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan