NY B89967 October 24, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B89967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Joanne Harms Green Eagle, Inc. 6520 Edenvale Boulevard Suite 250 Minneapolis, MN 55346 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic cup from China. Dear Ms. Harms: In your letter dated October 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic cup that resembles a mini golf bag. This cup contains two plastic molded pieces, one on the top and the other on the bottom. Green and brown vinyl fabric has been sewn to the moldings to form a mini golf bag with a handle made of the same vinyl material. Your letter of inquiry states that this cup will be imported empty and filled with mini golf tees after importation. Then it will be sold as a gift. Once emptied, the cup can be used as a pencil cup, or can holder. The applicable subheading for the plastic cup that resembles a mini golf bag will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division