PD B89964 October 15, 1997 CLA-2-61-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 3327 N. 7th Street Trafficway Kansas City, Kansas 66115 RE: The tariff classification of a fingerless knit glove from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter of September 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., P.O. Box 260, Chillicothe, MO 64601. You have submitted a sample glove, Style No. 750, that is made of 100% nylon knit fabric. It is seamed and fingerless, and has a knit, sewn-on cuff that is 85% nylon and 15% spandex. The applicable subheading for this glove will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 19.4%. The applicable textile category for this glove is 631. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio