NY B89939 October 24, 1997 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B89939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2850.00.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Nickel Boride from Ukraine Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Nickel Boride will be 2850.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Hydrides, nitrides, azides, silicides and borides, whether or not chemically defined, other than compounds which are also carbides of heading 2849: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division