NY B89931 October 22, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B89931 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.2000 Ms. Gina Jones OrnaFrame, Inc. 2451 Cumberland Parkway Suite 3500 Atlanta, GA 30339 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic picture frame from China. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated August 25, 1997, received in this office on September 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample although claimed to be a Christmas tree ornament, is actually a functional picture frame. It is made from high impact polystyrene. This item comes in two halves that are held together with a built-in snapping feature. The plastic parts have a vacuum metallized coating which is tinted to produce variations in color. A photograph can be inserted by separating the two halves. The item could be hung anywhere for year round use. The applicable subheading for the picture frame will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.