PD B89897 October 30, 1997 CLA-2-62:EPI25 B89897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9060 David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: This letter is a correction of the previously issued letter. In your letter dated September 19, 1997, on behalf of Gloria Vanderbilt Apparel Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 6025, is a woman's sleeveless jumper constructed of a woven 55% linen, 45% cotton fabric. The jumper features a full front opening secured by a twelve buttoned closure, a round neckline, oversized armholes, two side seam pockets below the waist and a self fabric belt with a metal buckle. The garment extends to mid-calf and lacks sufficient coverage to be worn without another outer garment such as a blouse or shirt. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's and girls: of other textile materials: other: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas