NY B89819 September 25, 1997 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B89819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Mr. Jonathan Corcoran Firenze Vetro RD 2, Box 4270 Bristol, VT 05443 RE: The tariff classification of a glass household storage bottle from Italy Dear Mr. Corcoran: In your letter dated September 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass bottle. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The article, which is identified as "500 ml flint spirits bottle", is made of clear glass and measures approximately twelve and one half inches in height. It is square bodied with slight tapering at the top. It also has a three inch cylindrical neck with a reinforced lip. You suggested in your letter that this item should be classified under 7010.91.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboys, bottles, flasks, jars, pots, vials, ampoules and other containers, of glass, of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods;... other containers. This provision does not apply since the physical form (shape and size) of the bottle indicates that it is the type of item which is principally used as a storage article. The applicable subheading for the glass household storage bottle will be 7013.39.2000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division