PD B89807 September 26, 1997 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 B89807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John J. Politi, Jr. Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit cardigans from Thailand. Dear Mr. Politi: In your letter dated September 12, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified by style number 10366 and style number 10353, are women's cardigans composed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Both garments feature full frontal zippered openings, long sleeves, shoulder pads attached by velcro, slash pockets and hemmed bottoms with side slits. Style number 10366 is constructed from french terry fabric and features a lapel collar, banded rib knit cuffs, rear hanger loop, and extends to the hip area. Style number 10353 is constructed from ottoman double knit fabric and features a shirt-style collar, small vee neckline, hemmed sleeves, and extends to the upper thigh area. The samples which have been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other ... other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem. The cardigans falls within textile category designation 339. As products of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport