NY B89800 October 2, 1997 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 B89800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9010 Ms. Gitte Mechlenburg Post Office Box 2296 Lenox, MA 01240 RE: The tariff classification of Chocolates from Germany. Dear Ms. Mechlenburg: In your letter dated September 10, 1997, on behalf of Confiserie Dreher, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature, ingredient breakdowns, and photographs of the products with your request. The merchandise in question is a boxed assortment of dietetic chocolate cream truffles. Item 30119 is said to contain cocoa mass, cocoa butter, maltitol, milk powder, cream, alcohol (as a preservative), and sorbitol. The applicable subheading for the truffles will be 1806.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other...Confectionery. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division