NY B89742 October 21, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B89742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010 Mr. Michael Lohan Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. 555 Prospect Street Metuchen, New Jersey 08840 RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel blank from China. Dear Mr. Lohan: In your letter dated September 24, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two towels. The towels are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. The front of the towel is sheared and the back has uncut loops. All four edges are hemmed and they measure approximately 15 x 25 inches. Other kitchen towel blanks will have fringed ends. The words "Kitchen Towel" are printed along the sheared side of the towel. The words are 3/8 of an inch high and are printed with a permanent ink. After importation a kitchen towel design will be printed on the towel. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division