PD B89726 October 8, 1997 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 B89726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 5A284, is a woman's blouse constructed from 100% cotton yarn-dyed fabric. The sleeveless garment features a jewel neckline, a partial opening at the back secured by three buttons and side vents at the hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach