PD B89722 October 7, 1997 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B9:I17 B89722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Melba Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton knit shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated September 16, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Federated Product Development. The submitted sample, style 8218, is a woman's 100% cotton knit polo shirt that features a three button front opening, a collar and short sleeves. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's. The duty rate will be 20.6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John Martuge Area Director JFK Airport K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Caramore Brodman Schiazzano DeRobertis Martuge