NY B89720 September 25, 1997 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 B89720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of base metal earrings from Korea. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated September 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted the following samples with your request: 1. Style 91000 Christmas bell clip-on earrings, each consisting of a red metal bow to which attached is a metal jingle bell, 2. Style 90734 Christmas wreath earrings, each consisting of a miniature metal wreath with a red bow and a fish hook earwire, and 3. Style 90820 Christmas snowman earrings, each consisting of a miniature metal snowman and a fish hook earwire. The applicable subheading for the base metal earrings will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division