NY B89719 September 25, 1997 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 B89719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.40.0000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a sunglass repair kit from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated September 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is a sunglass repair kit, style 65056. It is comprised of a flat head screwdriver, approximately 2" in length and 4 screws, less than 1/4" in length. The applicable subheading for the repair kit will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division