NY B89658 October 1, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B89658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Robert Stankiewicz Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of mesh drawstring bag from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Stankiewicz: In your letter dated September 10, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a mesh drawstring bag. The bag submitted is manufactured of knit open mesh man-made material and has a drawstring with a cord lock closure. Your inquiry indicates that the item is a "laundry bag", however the item is of a kind similar to a sport bag designed to contain sport balls and accessories. The bag measures approximately 24 inches by 36 inches. The applicable subheading for the drawstring bag of mesh man-made textile material will be 4202.92.3030 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division