PD B89651 September 30, 1997 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 B89651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Edward Johnson Levi Strauss and Company Levi's Plaza P.O. Box 7215 San Francisco, California 94120 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated August 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 7470219231959, is a women's shirt composed of 99% cotton 1% spandex woven fabric. The shirt features a full frontal opening with a six button closure; a pointed collar; patch, chest pockets having flaps and one button closures; long, hemmed sleeves; side seam vents; a back yoke and three panels attached lengthwise in the rear; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana