PD B89634 October 3, 1997 CLA-2-61:EPI25 B89634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ralph Martinez Import Manager One Step Up 1407 Broadway, Suite 3205 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's top from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Martinez: In your letter dated September 9, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 54140, is a woman's sleeveless knit top constructed of 100% cotton rib knit fabric that has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features shoulder straps measuring one and one-fourth inches, a v-shaped neckline and a self finished bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist area. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas