NY B89615 October 10, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B89615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated September 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style 0501211 ("Blade Jacket") is a men's jacket constructed from two layers of finely knit fabric which are assembled by gumming or cementing. The outer layer is composed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric which is napped on the outer surface. The inner layer is composed of 100 percent polyester mesh knit fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long, hemmed sleeves with adjustable hook and loop tabs at the cuffs; a zippered pouch pocket on the left chest; two slash pockets below the waist with zippered closures; and a drawstring bottom. Woven nylon fabric is overlayed on the lower portion of the sleeves and the underside of the collar and forms the chest pocket and the inside placket. The applicable subheading for Style 0501211 ("Blade Jacket") will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. Style 0501211 ("Blade Jacket") falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division