PD B89592 September 19, 1997 CLA-2-61:359:I07:H:TC:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan of cotton from China, Hong Kong or Macau Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated September 11, 1997, on behalf of your client, Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style 1812445 is a woman's 100% cotton knit cardigan constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neck; a full frontal opening with 5-button closure; oversized patch pockets below the waist; long hemmed sleeves; and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Style 1812445 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong or Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston