PD B89564 October 1, 1997 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD B89564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Mr. Ed Gonzalez Hankyu International Transport (USA), Inc. Room #234 - 235 Cargo Bldg. 75 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a knit scarf from Japan Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated September 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Echo Design Group Inc. The submitted sample, style 307246, is a 100% acrylic knit scarf. You advise that the scarf dimensions are 9 x 60 inches. The ends of the scarf have a 3-1/4 inch ornamental fringe. The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. The scarf falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC