NY B89514 October 10, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 B89514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050 Joseph J. Mazzola Caldor 20 Glover Avenue Norwalk, CT 06856-5620 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of infants' overalls from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Mazzola: In your letter dated September 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #140110, is a pair of infants' corduroy overalls. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton fabric and features adjustable shoulder straps, a high rise front and rear, a chest patch pocket and three metal button closures at each side. The overalls also have two front slash pockets below the waist, two rear patch pockets, a small fabric loop stitched at the lower left side, snap leg openings, and hemmed bottoms. You state that the garment will be imported in infants' sizes 12-24 months. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the overall, Style #140110, will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 9.7% ad valorem. The overall falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division