NY B89483 September 29, 1997 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B89483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage canister set from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated August 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass canister set. The subject article, identified as item #972425 "Glass Canister Set", consists of two clear glass storage canisters with wooden lids. Each canister measures approximately seven and one half inches in diameter by six inches in height. You indicated in your letter that the intended use for this item is for food storage or decoration. The unit value for this item is $1.26. The applicable subheading for the glass canister set will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division