PD B89452 October 2, 1997 CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 B89452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6114.20.0010 John J. Politi, Jr. Nordstrom Inc. A/P, Import Office PO Box 870 Seattle WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Politi: In your letter dated September 10, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 18404, is a woman's 52% cotton, 48% acrylic, finely knitted upper body garment. Style 18404 reaches the waist, is sleeveless, and features curves above the bustline in the front with straps one-half inch wide that cross in the back. The garment is cut straight across the back below the shoulder blades. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 11.3%. Style 18404 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure